Data Protection statement

1. Controller

Controller within the meaning of data protection law is:

Capol GmbH Otto-Hahn-Straße 10 25337 Elmshorn Germany Tel.: +49 (4121) 47 74-0 Fax: +49 (4121) 47 74-29 info@capol.de
- Hereinafter also referred to as “Capol”

You can contact our data protection officer as follows:

Data protection officer of Capol GmbH c/o activeMind AG Potsdamer Str. 3 80802 München Telephone: +49 (0)89 / 91 92 94 – 900 www.activemind.de datenschutz@capol.de

2. What processing activities are carried out on the website?

a. Visiting our website

Purpose, legal basis and legitimate interest

If you access our website – that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information – information of a general nature will be collected automatically. This information (server log files) includes e.g. your web browser and operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address etc.

It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

  • to ensure a smooth connection to the website,
  • to ensure comfortable use of our website,
  • to evaluate system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you. Details of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us with a view to optimising our website and the underlying technology.

Data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

We use technical service providers to operate and maintain our website who act as our processors.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection. For data used for the provision of the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

Prescribed or required provision

The provision of the above-mentioned data is not prescribed by law or under contract. However, we cannot guarantee the service and functionality of our website without an IP address and cookie identification. In addition, individual functions and services may be restricted or unavailable.

Objection

Refer to the information below in relation to your right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

b. Technically necessary cookies

Purpose, legal basis and legitimate interest

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some of our website’s elements require the browser to also be identifiable after a page change.

Here, the following data in particular is saved and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings

Technically necessary cookies are used to make use of the website easier for visitors. Some of our website functions cannot be provided without the use of cookies. To this end, the browser needs to be recognised even after you move to a new page

We require cookies for the following applications:

  • Adoption of language settings

Data is processed in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in providing a user-friendly website.

Data recipients

Data recipients may include technical service providers who are responsible for the operation and maintenance of our website as processors. We have concluded the relevant order processing contracts with the providers in this regard.

Prescribed or required provision

The provision of the above-mentioned personal data is not prescribed by law or under contract. However, we cannot guarantee the service and functionality of our website without this data. In addition, individual functions and services may be restricted or unavailable.

Objection

Refer to the information below in relation to your right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

Information on cookies

However, you can always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set up in such a way that they accept cookies. Generally speaking, you can disable the use of cookies at any time by making settings in your browser. To find out how to change such settings, please refer to the help function of your internet browser. See the list below for standard browsers. Please remember, however, that some functions on our website may not work if you disable the use of cookies.

To the extent that these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you of this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or all cookies via your browser settings. Furthermore, you will be informed of and instructed on how you can delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the required information at the following links:

c. Cookies not technically necessary

Purpose and legal basis

“Cookies” are used on our web pages in part. Hidden beneath this standard technology are small text files that are stored on the device you are using and enable, among other things, a more comfortable and secure visit to a website. Cookies can also be used to better tailor the offering of a website to the interests of the visitor or to make general improvements based on statistical evaluations.

The legal basis for this processing of data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Data recipients

Data recipients may include technical service providers who are responsible for the operation and maintenance of our website as processors. We have concluded the relevant order processing contracts with the providers in this regard.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data and to its use by Klüber without any form requirement and at any time. To this end, simply use the contact details specified on the website or in this data protection statement.

Profiling

The tracking tools can be used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors and analyse their interests. This involves creating a pseudonymous user profile.

d. Use of Google Analytics

Purpose and legal basis

We use Google Analytics on our website as a tracking or web analysis tool. Web analysis helps us collect information about the behaviour of visitors on our website, e.g. details on their origin and time spent on the site. This information allows us to find the website’s weaknesses and improve its efficiency.

Google Analytics is an analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information that is generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. However, if you have activated IP anonymisation for this website, your IP address will not be sent without first being truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services associated with website use and Internet use for the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be kept together with other data of Google.

The legal basis for this processing of data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Withdrawal of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software; however, we draw your attention to the fact that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of the website. You can also prevent the collection of the data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) created by the Google cookie and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics

As an alternative to the browser add-on described above or within browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking this link. This has the effect of installing an opt-out cookie on your device. It prevents Google Analytics from any future collection of your data in relation to this website and this browser for as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Recipients:

Data recipients are the controller and Google as the processor. We have concluded the relevant order processing contracts with Google in this regard.

Storage period:

Data transmitted by us to Google is deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period expires after 14 months is deleted on a monthly basis.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors and analyse their interests. This involves creating a pseudonymous user profile.

Prescribed or required provision:

The provision of your personal data is not prescribed by law or under contract. You may not be able to use all of the function of the website if you prevent access.

e. Use of script libraries (Google Fonts)

Purpose and legal basis

To display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across all browsers, we use “Google Fonts” provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on our website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

The legal basis for this processing of data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Recipients:

Running script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible for operators, in this case Google, to collect data, but it is currently unclear whether and, where applicable, for what purposes they might do so.

Storage period:

We do not collect personal data through the use of Google Fonts.

More information on Google Fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Objection to processing:

The programming language JavaScript is often used to display contents. You can therefore prevent data processing by disabling JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that you may not be able to use all of the function of the website as a result.

Prescribed or required provision:

The provision of personal data is not prescribed by law or under contract. However, we cannot guarantee that the website will be displayed correctly if Google Fonts is disabled.

f. Use of Google Maps

Purpose and legal basis

We use the Google Maps function on this website. Google Maps is operated by LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to use the maps function with ease.

Refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information on data processing by Google. Here you can also change your personal data protection settings in Google’s privacy centre.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data when using Google products are available here.

The legal basis for this processing of data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

Objection to processing:

If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users not logged in) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise it.

Storage period:

We do not collect personal data through the use of Google Maps.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Preventing processing:

You can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings if you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you on our website. In this case, however, you will not be able to use some or all of our website’s functions.

Prescribed or required provision:

The provision of your personal data is not prescribed by law or under contract. You may not be able to use all of the function of the website if you prevent access.

3. Data security

We process personal data only insofar as this is permissible in accordance with the provisions of data protection law. In so doing, we employ all the necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse.

To protect the security of your data when transmitting it, we use encryption methods according to the HTTPS standard (e.g. SSL). Our servers are secured using firewalls and virus protection. It goes without saying that we use backup and recovery procedures as well as role and authorisation concepts.

Our employees are obligated to comply with the provisions of the GDPR and Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

4. What data protection rights do you have?

Each relevant person has the right to information according to Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR, the right to the restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to object from Art. 21 GDPR, and the right to data portability from Art. 20 GDPR.

The restrictions under Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right to erasure.

You can revoke consent issued to us previously for the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that were issued to us before the General Data Protection Regulation came into force, i.e. prior to 25 May 2018. Please note that such revocation only applies to the future. Processing that took place prior to consent being revoked is not affected by such.

Furthermore, relevant persons have a right of appeal to a responsible data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in connection with Section 19 BDSG). A list of regulatory authorities (for the non-public area) with address details is available at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

5. Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adjust this data protection statement so that it is always compliant with the latest statutory requirements or in order to make changes to our services in the data protection statement e.g. when introducing new services. Any new visit to our website will then be subject to the new data protection statement.

 

Information on your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

Individual right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balancing of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 (4) GDPR.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for its processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or such processing is used for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Recipients of an objection

You can submit your objection without any form requirement by writing/typing “Objection” as the subject and specifying your name, address and date of birth. This should then be sent to the address of the controller specified under point 1 above.

Contact
Capol GmbH
Otto-Hahn-Strasse 10
25337 Elmshorn Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 4121 4774 0
Fax: +49 (0) 4121 4774 29